We rely on ad revenue to cover our costs.

Home / Pokemon Go / Pokemon Go Attack Values

Pokemon Go Attack Values

These Pokemon Go Attack Values can quickly determine the capable damage and efficiency of every Quick and Cinematic (aka Special or Charge) move in this complete and sortable chart.

Last modified at 2018-05-15 18:11:20
UPDATE:Stats taken from the May 15th GAME_MASTER, adding ‘Smack Down’ and ‘Blast Burn’

View the explanation of the data

#NameMove TypePokemon TypeDPSMax Energy DamageEnergy Gain / SecondEnergy / UsePwrCritical ChanceStamina Loss ScalarDuration (sec)Energy Delta
13WRAPCinematicNORMAL20.69181.82600.050.062.9-33
14HYPER_BEAMCinematicNORMAL39.471501500.050.153.8-100
16DARK_PULSECinematicDARK26.67160800.050.083-50
18SLUDGECinematicPOISON23.81151.52500.050.0652.1-33
20VICE_GRIPCinematicNORMAL18.42106.06350.050.0551.9-33
21FLAME_WHEELCinematicFIRE22.22120600.050.062.7-50
22MEGAHORNCinematicBUG40.9190900.050.122.2-100
24FLAMETHROWERCinematicFIRE31.82140700.050.092.2-50
26DIGCinematicGROUND21.282001000.050.084.7-50
28CROSS_CHOPCinematicFIGHTING33.33100500.250.11.5-50
30PSYBEAMCinematicPSYCHIC21.88140700.050.0653.2-50
31EARTHQUAKECinematicGROUND33.331201200.050.13.6-100
32STONE_EDGECinematicROCK43.481001000.50.12.3-100
33ICE_PUNCHCinematicICE26.32151.52500.050.0751.9-33
34HEART_STAMPunusedPSYCHIC21.05400.050.061.9-33
35DISCHARGECinematicELECTRIC26196.97650.050.082.5-33
36FLASH_CANNONCinematicSTEEL37.041001000.050.082.7-100
38DRILL_PECKCinematicFLYING26.09181.82600.050.082.3-33
39ICE_BEAMCinematicICE27.27180900.050.093.3-50
40BLIZZARDCinematicICE41.941301300.050.113.1-100
42HEAT_WAVECinematicFIRE31.6795950.050.0953-100
45AERIAL_ACECinematicFLYING22.92166.67550.050.062.4-33
46DRILL_RUNCinematicGROUND28.57160800.250.082.8-50
47PETAL_BLIZZARDCinematicGRASS42.311101100.050.092.6-100
48MEGA_DRAINunusedGRASS9.62250.050.042.6-50
49BUG_BUZZCinematicBUG24.32180900.050.093.7-50
50POISON_FANGCinematicPOISON20.59106.06350.050.051.7-33
51NIGHT_SLASHCinematicDARK22.73151.52500.250.072.2-33
53BUBBLE_BEAMCinematicWATER23.68136.36450.050.0651.9-33
54SUBMISSIONCinematicFIGHTING27.27120600.050.082.2-50
56LOW_SWEEPCinematicFIGHTING21.05121.21400.050.0651.9-33
57AQUA_JETCinematicWATER17.31136.36450.050.042.6-33
58AQUA_TAILCinematicWATER26.32151.52500.050.091.9-33
59SEED_BOMBCinematicGRASS26.19166.67550.050.082.1-33
60PSYSHOCKCinematicPSYCHIC24.07196.97650.050.082.7-33
62ANCIENT_POWERCinematicROCK20212.12700.050.063.5-33
63ROCK_TOMBCinematicROCK21.88140700.250.063.2-50
64ROCK_SLIDECinematicROCK29.63160800.050.0752.7-50
65POWER_GEMCinematicROCK27.59160800.050.082.9-50
66SHADOW_SNEAKCinematicGHOST17.24151.52500.050.042.9-33
67SHADOW_PUNCHCinematicGHOST23.53121.21400.050.061.7-33
69OMINOUS_WINDCinematicGHOST21.74151.52500.050.062.3-33
70SHADOW_BALLCinematicGHOST33.332001000.050.083-50
72MAGNET_BOMBCinematicSTEEL25212.12700.050.062.8-33
74IRON_HEADCinematicSTEEL31.58120600.050.081.9-50
75PARABOLIC_CHARGEunusedELECTRIC8.93250.050.052.8-50
77THUNDER_PUNCHCinematicELECTRIC25136.36450.050.0751.8-33
78THUNDERCinematicELECTRIC41.671001000.050.112.4-100
79THUNDERBOLTCinematicELECTRIC32160800.050.092.5-50
80TWISTERCinematicDRAGON16.07136.36450.050.042.8-33
82DRAGON_PULSECinematicDRAGON25180900.050.0853.6-50
83DRAGON_CLAWCinematicDRAGON29.41151.52500.250.081.7-33
84DISARMING_VOICECinematicFAIRY17.95212.12700.050.043.9-33
85DRAINING_KISSCinematicFAIRY23.08120600.050.052.6-50
86DAZZLING_GLEAMCinematicFAIRY28.572001000.050.083.5-50
87MOONBLASTCinematicFAIRY33.331301300.050.0953.9-100
88PLAY_ROUGHCinematicFAIRY31.03180900.050.12.9-50
89CROSS_POISONCinematicPOISON26.67121.21400.250.071.5-33
90SLUDGE_BOMBCinematicPOISON34.78160800.050.092.3-50
91SLUDGE_WAVECinematicPOISON34.381101100.050.0953.2-100
92GUNK_SHOTCinematicPOISON41.941301300.050.123.1-100
94BONE_CLUBCinematicGROUND25121.21400.050.0651.6-33
95BULLDOZECinematicGROUND22.86160800.050.063.5-50
96MUD_BOMBCinematicGROUND23.91166.67550.050.0652.3-33
99SIGNAL_BEAMCinematicBUG25.86150750.050.0752.9-50
100X_SCISSORCinematicBUG28.13136.36450.050.081.6-33
101FLAME_CHARGECinematicFIRE18.42212.12700.050.053.8-33
102FLAME_BURSTCinematicFIRE26.92140700.050.072.6-50
103FIRE_BLASTCinematicFIRE33.331401400.050.114.2-100
104BRINEunusedWATER26.09600.050.0652.3-50
105WATER_PULSECinematicWATER21.88140700.050.063.2-50
106SCALDunusedWATER21.62800.050.083.7-50
107HYDRO_PUMPCinematicWATER39.391301300.050.113.3-100
108PSYCHICCinematicPSYCHIC35.711001000.050.092.8-100
109PSYSTRIKEunusedPSYCHIC22.731000.050.14.4-50
111ICY_WINDCinematicICE18.18181.82600.050.0553.3-33
114GIGA_DRAINunusedGRASS12.82500.050.0753.9-100
115FIRE_PUNCHCinematicFIRE25166.67550.050.0752.2-33
116SOLAR_BEAMCinematicGRASS36.731801800.050.124.9-100
117LEAF_BLADECinematicGRASS29.17212.12700.250.092.4-33
118POWER_WHIPCinematicGRASS34.6218090-0.122.6-50
121AIR_CUTTERCinematicFLYING22.22120600.250.062.7-50
122HURRICANECinematicFLYING40.741101100.050.112.7-100
123BRICK_BREAKCinematicFIGHTING25121.21400.250.0751.6-33
125SWIFTCinematicNORMAL21.43120600.050.062.8-50
126HORN_ATTACKCinematicNORMAL21.62121.21400.050.0651.85-33
127STOMPCinematicNORMAL32.35110550.050.0651.7-50
129HYPER_FANGCinematicNORMAL32160800.050.082.5-50
131BODY_SLAMCinematicNORMAL26.32151.52500.050.0851.9-33
132RESTunusedNORMAL26.3250--1.9-33
133STRUGGLECinematicNORMAL15.91-35-0.12.20
134SCALD_BLASTOISEunusedWATER10.64500.050.084.7-100
135HYDRO_PUMP_BLASTOISEunusedWATER20900.050.114.5-100
136WRAP_GREENunusedNORMAL8.62250.050.062.9-33
137WRAP_PINKunusedNORMAL8.62250.050.062.9-33
200FURY_CUTTERQuickBUG7.51500063-0.010.46
201BUG_BITEQuickBUG101200065-0.010.56
202BITEQuickDARK12800046-0.010.54
203SUCKER_PUNCHQuickDARK1011428.5787-0.010.78
204DRAGON_BREATHQuickDRAGON12800046-0.010.54
205THUNDER_SHOCKQuickELECTRIC8.3313333.3385-0.010.68
206SPARKQuickELECTRIC8.5712857.1496-0.010.79
207LOW_KICKQuickFIGHTING101000066-0.010.66
208KARATE_CHOPQuickFIGHTING1012500108-0.010.810
209EMBERQuickFIRE10100001010-0.01110
210WING_ATTACKQuickFLYING101125098-0.010.89
211PECKQuickFLYING10100001010-0.01110
212LICKQuickGHOST101200065-0.010.56
213SHADOW_CLAWQuickGHOST12.868571.4369-0.010.76
214VINE_WHIPQuickGRASS11.671000067-0.010.66
215RAZOR_LEAFQuickGRASS137000713-0.0117
216MUD_SHOTQuickGROUND8.3311666.6775-0.010.67
217ICE_SHARDQuickICE10100001212-0.011.212
218FROST_BREATHQuickICE11.118888.89810-0.010.98
219QUICK_ATTACKQuickNORMAL1012500108-0.010.810
220SCRATCHQuickNORMAL12800046-0.010.54
221TACKLEQuickNORMAL101000055-0.010.55
222POUNDQuickNORMAL11.671000067-0.010.66
223CUTQuickNORMAL101000055-0.010.55
224POISON_JABQuickPOISON12.58750710-0.010.87
225ACIDQuickPOISON11.251000089-0.010.88
226PSYCHO_CUTQuickPSYCHIC8.3313333.3385-0.010.68
227ROCK_THROWQuickROCK13.337777.78712-0.010.97
228METAL_CLAWQuickSTEEL11.431000078-0.010.77
229BULLET_PUNCHQuickSTEEL1011111.11109-0.010.910
230WATER_GUNQuickWATER101000055-0.010.55
231SPLASHQuickWATER011560.69200-0.011.7320
232WATER_GUN_BLASTOISEunusedWATER1010-0.0116
233MUD_SLAPQuickGROUND10.718571.431215-0.011.412
234ZEN_HEADBUTTQuickPSYCHIC10.919090.911012-0.011.110
235CONFUSIONQuickPSYCHIC12.593751520-0.011.615
236POISON_STINGQuickPOISON8.3311666.6775-0.010.67
237BUBBLEQuickWATER1011666.671412-0.011.214
238FEINT_ATTACKQuickDARK11.1110000910-0.010.99
239STEEL_WINGQuickSTEEL13.757500611-0.010.86
240FIRE_FANGQuickFIRE12.228888.89811-0.010.98
241ROCK_SMASHQuickFIGHTING11.547692.311015-0.011.310
242TRANSFORMQuickNORMAL0000-0.012.230
243COUNTERQuickFIGHTING13.338888.89812-0.010.98
244POWDER_SNOWQuickICE615000156-0.01115
245CLOSE_COMBATCinematicFIGHTING43.481001000.050.042.3-100
246DYNAMIC_PUNCHCinematicFIGHTING33.33180900.050.042.7-50
247FOCUS_BLASTCinematicFIGHTING401401400.050.043.5-100
248AURORA_BEAMCinematicICE22.54160800.050.043.55-50
249CHARGE_BEAMQuickELECTRIC7.2713636.36158-0.011.115
250VOLT_SWITCHQuickELECTRIC8.710869.572520-0.012.325
251WILD_CHARGECinematicELECTRIC34.62180900.050.042.6-50
252ZAP_CANNONCinematicELECTRIC37.841401400.050.043.7-100
253DRAGON_TAILQuickDRAGON13.648181.82915-0.011.19
254AVALANCHECinematicICE33.33180900.050.042.7-50
255AIR_SLASHQuickFLYING11.678333.331014-0.011.210
256BRAVE_BIRDCinematicFLYING4590900.050.042-100
257SKY_ATTACKCinematicFLYING40160800.050.042-50
258SAND_TOMBCinematicGROUND20160800.050.044-50
259ROCK_BLASTCinematicROCK23.81151.52500.050.042.1-33
260INFESTATIONQuickBUG9.0912727.271410-0.011.114
261STRUGGLE_BUGQuickBUG10100001515-0.011.515
262SILVER_WINDCinematicBUG18.92212.12700.050.043.7-33
263ASTONISHQuickGHOST7.2712727.27148-0.011.114
264HEXQuickGHOST8.33125001510-0.011.215
265NIGHT_SHADECinematicGHOST23.08120600.050.042.6-50
266IRON_TAILQuickSTEEL13.646363.64715-0.011.17
267GYRO_BALLCinematicSTEEL24.24160800.050.043.3-50
268HEAVY_SLAMCinematicSTEEL33.33140700.050.042.1-50
269FIRE_SPINQuickFIRE12.739090.911014-0.011.110
270OVERHEATCinematicFIRE401601600.050.044-100
271BULLET_SEEDQuickGRASS7.2712727.27148-0.011.114
272GRASS_KNOTCinematicGRASS34.62180900.050.042.6-50
273ENERGY_BALLCinematicGRASS23.08180900.050.043.9-50
274EXTRASENSORYQuickPSYCHIC10.9110909.091212-0.011.112
275FUTURESIGHTCinematicPSYCHIC44.441201200.050.042.7-100
276MIRROR_COATCinematicPSYCHIC23.08120600.050.042.6-50
277OUTRAGECinematicDRAGON28.212201100.050.043.9-50
278SNARLQuickDARK10.9110909.091212-0.011.112
279CRUNCHCinematicDARK21.88212.12700.050.043.2-33
280FOUL_PLAYCinematicDARK35140700.050.042-50
281HIDDEN_POWERunusedNORMAL10150.050.011.515
282TAKE_DOWNunusedNORMAL6.678-0.011.210
283WATERFALLunusedWATER13.3316-0.011.28
284SURFunusedWATER38.2465-0.011.7-50
285DRACO_METEORunusedDRAGON41.67150-0.013.6-100
286DOOM_DESIREunusedSTEEL47.0680-0.011.7-50
287YAWNunusedNORMAL00-0.011.715
288PSYCHO_BOOSTunusedPSYCHIC17.570-0.014-50
289ORIGIN_PULSEunusedWATER76.47130-0.011.7-100
290PRECIPICE_BLADESunusedGROUND76.47130-0.011.7-100
291PRESENTunusedNORMAL3.855-0.011.320
292WEATHER_BALL_FIREunusedFIRE37.560-0.011.6-33
293WEATHER_BALL_ICEunusedICE37.560-0.011.6-33
294WEATHER_BALL_ROCKunusedROCK37.560-0.011.6-33
295WEATHER_BALL_WATERunusedWATER37.560-0.011.6-33
296FRENZY_PLANTunusedGRASS38.46100-0.012.6-50
297SMACK_DOWNunusedROCK13.3312-0.010.97
298BLAST_BURNunusedFIRE33.33110-0.013.3-50

Explanation of the data

  • “Cinematic” is the wording used in the Game_Master file, but commonly known in the community as ‘Charge’ or ‘Special’
  • “DPS” or Damage Per Second = ‘Power’ / ‘Duration’
  • “Max Energy Damage” is relevant for ‘Cinematic’ moves = ‘Power’ * ‘Energy Delta’
  • “Energy Gain / Second” is relevant for ‘Quick’ moves = ‘Energy Delta’ / ‘Duration’
  • “Energy / Use” is relevant for ‘Quick’ moves = ‘Energy Delta’ (shown as a positive integer in the GM)
  • “Critical Chance” = probability of the move doing a critical hit
    • ‘Quick’ moves do not have critical hits
  • “Accuracy Change” = 1 for all moves

Note: ‘Frenzy Plant’ was available to Bulbasaur, Ivysaur, and Venusaur for the March 2018 Community Day only.

Please let us know if there are any other values you would benefit from having in the comments below.


Back to the top of the Attack Values chart


Pokemon Go Attack Values
Game : Pokémon Go
Game Developer : Niantic
Game Publisher : Niantic

Travel between the real world and the virtual world of Pokémon with Pokémon GO for iPhone and Android devices. With Pokémon GO, you’ll discover Pokémon in a whole new world—your own! Pokémon GO is built on Niantic’s Real World Gaming Platform and will use real locations to encourage players to search far and wide in the real world to discover Pokémon. Pokémon GO allows you to find and catch more than a hundred species of Pokémon as you explore your surroundings.

Would you like to be notified in advance when we release new information or tools for Pokemon Go?

Please ensure you have your email address confirmed! (You may have to check your email spam folder)

3 comments

  1. great data, but maybe i’m being a little thick here. can you explain the terms Duration, Damage Window Start and Damage Window End, with examples please? in my interpretation of the terms, the math doesn’t add up, so obviously i’m not reading something right.
    Thanks in advance.
    B

  2. Awesome you should think of sothmeing like that

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *