We rely on ad revenue to pay our costs and for creating new tools.

Home / Pokemon Go / Pokemon Go Attack Values

Pokemon Go Attack Values

These Pokemon Go Attack Values can quickly determine the capable damage and efficiency of every Quick and Cinematic (aka Special or Charge) move in this complete and sortable chart.

Last modified at 2017-12-30 15:08:50
UPDATE:Stats taken from the GAME_MASTER, Timestamp:1514401770897 (released Dec 27, 2017)

View the explanation of the data

#NameMove TypePokemon TypeDPSMax Energy DamageEnergy Gain / SecondEnergy / UsePwrCritical ChanceStamina Loss ScalarDuration (sec)Energy Delta
13WrapCinematicNormal20.69181.82600.050.062.9-33
14Hyper BeamCinematicNormal39.471501500.050.153.8-100
16Dark PulseCinematicDark26.67160800.050.083-50
18SludgeCinematicPoison23.81151.52500.050.0652.1-33
20Vice GripCinematicNormal18.42106.06350.050.0551.9-33
21Flame WheelCinematicFire22.22120600.050.062.7-50
22MegahornCinematicBug40.9190900.050.122.2-100
24FlamethrowerCinematicFire31.82140700.050.092.2-50
26DigCinematicGround21.282001000.050.084.7-50
28Cross ChopCinematicFighting33.33100500.250.11.5-50
30PsybeamCinematicPsychic21.88140700.050.0653.2-50
31EarthquakeCinematicGround33.331201200.050.13.6-100
32Stone EdgeCinematicRock43.481001000.50.12.3-100
33Ice PunchCinematicIce26.32151.52500.050.0751.9-33
34Heart StampCinematicPsychic21.05121.21400.050.061.9-33
35DischargeCinematicElectric26196.97650.050.082.5-33
36Flash CannonCinematicSteel37.041001000.050.082.7-100
38Drill PeckCinematicFlying26.09181.82600.050.082.3-33
39Ice BeamCinematicIce27.27180900.050.093.3-50
40BlizzardCinematicIce41.941301300.050.113.1-100
42Heat WaveCinematicFire31.6795950.050.0953-100
45Aerial AceCinematicFlying22.92166.67550.050.062.4-33
46Drill RunCinematicGround28.57160800.250.082.8-50
47Petal BlizzardCinematicGrass42.311101100.050.092.6-100
48Mega DrainCinematicGrass9.62-250.050.042.6-
49Bug BuzzCinematicBug24.32180900.050.093.7-50
50Poison FangCinematicPoison20.59106.06350.050.051.7-33
51Night SlashCinematicDark22.73151.52500.250.072.2-33
53Bubble BeamCinematicWater23.68136.36450.050.0651.9-33
54SubmissionCinematicFighting27.27120600.050.082.2-50
56Low SweepCinematicFighting21.05121.21400.050.0651.9-33
57Aqua JetCinematicWater17.31136.36450.050.042.6-33
58Aqua TailCinematicWater26.32151.52500.050.091.9-33
59Seed BombCinematicGrass26.19166.67550.050.082.1-33
60PsyshockCinematicPsychic24.07196.97650.050.082.7-33
62Ancient PowerCinematicRock20212.12700.050.063.5-33
63Rock TombCinematicRock21.88140700.250.063.2-50
64Rock SlideCinematicRock29.63160800.050.0752.7-50
65Power GemCinematicRock27.59160800.050.082.9-50
66Shadow SneakCinematicGhost17.24151.52500.050.042.9-33
67Shadow PunchCinematicGhost23.53121.21400.050.061.7-33
69Ominous WindCinematicGhost21.74151.52500.050.062.3-33
70Shadow BallCinematicGhost33.332001000.050.083-50
72Magnet BombCinematicSteel25212.12700.050.062.8-33
74Iron HeadCinematicSteel31.58120600.050.081.9-50
75Parabolic ChargeCinematicElectric8.93-250.050.052.8-
77Thunder PunchCinematicElectric25136.36450.050.0751.8-33
78ThunderCinematicElectric41.671001000.050.112.4-100
79ThunderboltCinematicElectric32160800.050.092.5-50
80TwisterCinematicDragon16.07136.36450.050.042.8-33
82Dragon PulseCinematicDragon25180900.050.0853.6-50
83Dragon ClawCinematicDragon29.41151.52500.250.081.7-33
84Disarming VoiceCinematicFairy17.95212.12700.050.043.9-33
85Draining KissCinematicFairy23.08-600.050.052.6-
86Dazzling GleamCinematicFairy28.572001000.050.083.5-50
87MoonblastCinematicFairy33.331301300.050.0953.9-100
88Play RoughCinematicFairy31.03180900.050.12.9-50
89Cross PoisonCinematicPoison26.67121.21400.250.071.5-33
90Sludge BombCinematicPoison34.78160800.050.092.3-50
91Sludge WaveCinematicPoison34.381101100.050.0953.2-100
92Gunk ShotCinematicPoison41.941301300.050.123.1-100
94Bone ClubCinematicGround25121.21400.050.0651.6-33
95BulldozeCinematicGround22.86160800.050.063.5-50
96Mud BombCinematicGround23.91166.67550.050.0652.3-33
99Signal BeamCinematicBug25.86150750.050.0752.9-50
100X ScissorCinematicBug28.13136.36450.050.081.6-33
101Flame ChargeCinematicFire18.42212.12700.050.053.8-33
102Flame BurstCinematicFire26.92140700.050.072.6-50
103Fire BlastCinematicFire33.331401400.050.114.2-100
104BrineCinematicWater26.09120600.050.0652.3-50
105Water PulseCinematicWater21.88140700.050.063.2-50
106ScaldCinematicWater21.62160800.050.083.7-50
107Hydro PumpCinematicWater39.391301300.050.113.3-100
108PsychicCinematicPsychic35.711001000.050.092.8-100
109PsystrikeCinematicPsychic22.732001000.050.14.4-50
111Icy WindCinematicIce18.18181.82600.050.0553.3-33
114Giga DrainCinematicGrass12.82-500.050.0753.9-
115Fire PunchCinematicFire25166.67550.050.0752.2-33
116Solar BeamCinematicGrass36.731801800.050.124.9-100
117Leaf BladeCinematicGrass29.17212.12700.250.092.4-33
118Power WhipCinematicGrass34.6218090-0.122.6-50
121Air CutterCinematicFlying22.22120600.250.062.7-50
122HurricaneCinematicFlying40.741101100.050.112.7-100
123Brick BreakCinematicFighting25121.21400.250.0751.6-33
125SwiftCinematicNormal21.43120600.050.062.8-50
126Horn AttackCinematicNormal21.62121.21400.050.0651.85-33
127StompCinematicNormal32.35110550.050.0651.7-50
129Hyper FangCinematicNormal32160800.050.082.5-50
131Body SlamCinematicNormal26.32151.52500.050.0851.9-33
132RestCinematicNormal26.32151.5250--1.9-33
133StruggleCinematicNormal15.91-35-0.12.2-
134Scald BlastoiseCinematicWater10.6450500.050.084.7-100
135Hydro Pump BlastoiseCinematicWater2090900.050.114.5-100
136Wrap GreenCinematicNormal8.6275.76250.050.062.9-33
137Wrap PinkCinematicNormal8.6275.76250.050.062.9-33
200Fury CutterQuickBug7.51563-0.010.46
201Bug BiteQuickBug101265-0.010.56
202BiteQuickDark12846-0.010.54
203Sucker PunchQuickDark1011.4387-0.010.78
204Dragon BreathQuickDragon12846-0.010.54
205Thunder ShockQuickElectric8.3313.3385-0.010.68
206SparkQuickElectric8.5712.8696-0.010.79
207Low KickQuickFighting101066-0.010.66
208Karate ChopQuickFighting1012.5108-0.010.810
209EmberQuickFire10101010-0.01110
210Wing AttackQuickFlying1011.2598-0.010.89
211PeckQuickFlying10101010-0.01110
212LickQuickGhost101265-0.010.56
213Shadow ClawQuickGhost12.868.5769-0.010.76
214Vine WhipQuickGrass11.671067-0.010.66
215Razor LeafQuickGrass137713-0.0117
216Mud ShotQuickGround8.3311.6775-0.010.67
217Ice ShardQuickIce10101212-0.011.212
218Frost BreathQuickIce11.118.89810-0.010.98
219Quick AttackQuickNormal1012.5108-0.010.810
220ScratchQuickNormal12846-0.010.54
221TackleQuickNormal101055-0.010.55
222PoundQuickNormal11.671067-0.010.66
223CutQuickNormal101055-0.010.55
224Poison JabQuickPoison12.58.75710-0.010.87
225AcidQuickPoison11.251089-0.010.88
226Psycho CutQuickPsychic8.3313.3385-0.010.68
227Rock ThrowQuickRock13.337.78712-0.010.97
228Metal ClawQuickSteel11.431078-0.010.77
229Bullet PunchQuickSteel1011.11109-0.010.910
230Water GunQuickWater101055-0.010.55
231SplashQuickWater011.56200-0.011.7320
232Water Gun BlastoiseQuickWater106610-0.0116
233Mud SlapQuickGround10.718.571215-0.011.412
234Zen HeadbuttQuickPsychic10.919.091012-0.011.110
235ConfusionQuickPsychic12.59.381520-0.011.615
236Poison StingQuickPoison8.3311.6775-0.010.67
237BubbleQuickWater1011.671412-0.011.214
238Feint AttackQuickDark11.1110910-0.010.99
239Steel WingQuickSteel13.757.5611-0.010.86
240Fire FangQuickFire12.228.89811-0.010.98
241Rock SmashQuickFighting11.547.691015-0.011.310
242TransformQuickNormal0--0-0.012.23-
243CounterQuickFighting13.338.89812-0.010.98
244Powder SnowQuickIce615156-0.01115
245Close CombatCinematicFighting43.481001000.050.042.3-100
246Dynamic PunchCinematicFighting33.33180900.050.042.7-50
247Focus BlastCinematicFighting401401400.050.043.5-100
248Aurora BeamCinematicIce22.54160800.050.043.55-50
249Charge BeamQuickElectric7.2713.64158-0.011.115
250Volt SwitchQuickElectric8.710.872520-0.012.325
251Wild ChargeCinematicElectric34.62180900.050.042.6-50
252Zap CannonCinematicElectric37.841401400.050.043.7-100
253Dragon TailQuickDragon13.648.18915-0.011.19
254AvalancheCinematicIce33.33180900.050.042.7-50
255Air SlashQuickFlying11.678.331014-0.011.210
256Brave BirdCinematicFlying4590900.050.042-100
257Sky AttackCinematicFlying35140700.050.042-50
258Sand TombCinematicGround20160800.050.044-50
259Rock BlastCinematicRock23.81151.52500.050.042.1-33
260InfestationQuickBug9.0912.731410-0.011.114
261Struggle BugQuickBug10101515-0.011.515
262Silver WindCinematicBug18.92212.12700.050.043.7-33
263AstonishQuickGhost7.2712.73148-0.011.114
264HexQuickGhost8.3312.51510-0.011.215
265Night ShadeCinematicGhost23.08120600.050.042.6-50
266Iron TailQuickSteel13.646.36715-0.011.17
267Gyro BallCinematicSteel24.24160800.050.043.3-50
268Heavy SlamCinematicSteel33.33140700.050.042.1-50
269Fire SpinQuickFire12.739.091014-0.011.110
270OverheatCinematicFire401601600.050.044-100
271Bullet SeedQuickGrass7.2712.73148-0.011.114
272Grass KnotCinematicGrass34.62180900.050.042.6-50
273Energy BallCinematicGrass23.08180900.050.043.9-50
274ExtrasensoryQuickPsychic10.9110.911212-0.011.112
275FuturesightCinematicPsychic44.441201200.050.042.7-100
276Mirror CoatCinematicPsychic23.08120600.050.042.6-50
277OutrageCinematicDragon28.212201100.050.043.9-50
278SnarlQuickDark10.9110.911212-0.011.112
279CrunchCinematicDark21.88212.12700.050.043.2-33
280Foul PlayCinematicDark35140700.050.042-50
281Hidden PowerQuickNormal101015150.050.011.515
282Take DownQuickNormal6.678.33108-0.011.210
283WaterfallQuickWater13.336.67816-0.011.28
284SurfCinematicWater38.2413065-0.011.7-50
285Draco MeteorCinematicDragon41.67150150-0.013.6-100
286Doom DesireCinematicSteel47.0616080-0.011.7-50
287YawnQuickNormal08.82150-0.011.715
288Psycho BoostCinematicPsychic17.514070-0.014-50
289Origin PulseCinematicWater76.47130130-0.011.7-100
290Precipice BladesCinematicGround76.47130130-0.011.7-100
291PresentQuickNormal3.8515.38205-0.011.320

Explanation of the data

  • “Cinematic” is the wording used in the Game_Master file, but commonly known in the community as ‘Charge’ or ‘Special’
  • “DPS” or Damage Per Second = ‘Power’ / ‘Duration’
  • “Max Energy Damage” is relevant for ‘Cinematic’ moves = ‘Power’ * ‘Energy Delta’
  • “Energy Gain / Second” is relevant for ‘Quick’ moves = ‘Energy Delta’ / ‘Duration’
  • “Energy / Use” is relevant for ‘Quick’ moves = ‘Energy Delta’ (shown as a positive integer in the GM)
  • “Accuracy Change” = 1 for all moves

Please let us know if there are any other values you would benefit from having in the comments below.


Back to the top of the Attack Values chart


Pokemon Go Attack Values
Game : Pokémon Go
Game Developer : Niantic
Game Publisher : Niantic

Travel between the real world and the virtual world of Pokémon with Pokémon GO for iPhone and Android devices. With Pokémon GO, you’ll discover Pokémon in a whole new world—your own! Pokémon GO is built on Niantic’s Real World Gaming Platform and will use real locations to encourage players to search far and wide in the real world to discover Pokémon. Pokémon GO allows you to find and catch more than a hundred species of Pokémon as you explore your surroundings.

Would you like to be notified in advance when we release new information or tools for Pokemon Go?
Please ensure you have your email address confirmed! (You may have to check your email spam folder)

3 comments

  1. great data, but maybe i’m being a little thick here. can you explain the terms Duration, Damage Window Start and Damage Window End, with examples please? in my interpretation of the terms, the math doesn’t add up, so obviously i’m not reading something right.
    Thanks in advance.
    B

  2. Awesome you should think of sothmeing like that

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

We rely on ad revenue to pay our costs and for creating new tools.